What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, enter a contest or respond to a survey.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

; To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes

_GA – The _ga cookie is part of Google analytics, and is used to distinguish users. This cookie does not contain any of your personal information. More info; http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

UNAM – This third party cookie is used by the ShareThis service and allow you to use the Share buttons on each page across various social networks such as Twitter, Facebook etc. The “_unam” cookie monitors web pages viewed, navigation and time spent on each page. The ShareThis service only personally identifies you if you have separately signed up with ShareThis and given them your consent. Further information about this cookie can be found here: http://sharethis.com/privacy

PHPSESSID – This session cookie is used to keep the connection between your browser and our servers as you move around our website. It uses a randomly generated identifier and does not contain any personal information other than your IP address. This is a first party cookie.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Contesting

Visitors who voluntarily supply their requested information on contest and giveaway entry forms will become part of our Database. The information supplied is completely confidential and will be accessible only to us, SpotOnMediaGroup LTD. Individuals who volunteer this information may receive communications from us, including but not limited to email, with updates about our publications and promotions and occasional offers of value.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.spotonmagazine.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is effective 01/20/2014 and may be amended from time to time.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here.